CCNP R&S 300-115 SWITCH Exam Dumps

IT-Dumps has updated Cisco CCNP R&S 300-115 SWITCH Exam Dumps on Apr.12, 2018. Now IT-Dumps would like to share 300-115 demo questions with all of you:

What is the maximum number of switches that can be stacked using Cisco StackWise?
A. 4
B. 5
C. 8
D. 9
E. 10
F. 13
Answer: D

A network engineer wants to add a new switch to an existing switch stack. Which configuration must be added to the new switch before it can be added to the switch stack?
A. No configuration must be added.
B. stack ID
C. IP address
D. VLAN information
E. VTP information
Answer: A

What percentage of bandwidth is reduced when a stack cable is broken?
A. 0
B. 25
C. 50
D. 75
E. 100
Answer: C

After an EtherChannel is configured between two Cisco switches, interface port channel 1 is in the down/down state. Switch A is configured with channel-group 1 mode active, while Switch B is configured with channel-group 1 mode desirable. Why is the EtherChannel bundle not working?
A. The switches are using mismatched EtherChannel negotiation modes.
B. The switch ports are not configured in trunking mode.
C. LACP priority must be configured on both switches.
D. The channel group identifier must be different for Switch A and Switch B.
Answer: A

Which statement about LLDP-MED is true?
A. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between endpoint devices and network devices.
B. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between network devices.
C. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between endpoint devices.
D. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between routers that run BGP.
Answer: A

Which statement about Cisco devices learning about each other through Cisco Discovery Protocol is true?
A. Each device sends periodic advertisements to multicast address 01:00:0C:CC:CC:CC.
B. Each device broadcasts periodic advertisements to all of its neighbors.
C. Each device sends periodic advertisements to a central device that builds the network topology.
D. Each device sends periodic advertisements to all IP addresses in its ARP table.
Answer: A

Which option lists the information that is contained in a Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisement?
A. native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, hardware platform
B. native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, memory errors
C. native VLAN IDs, memory errors, hardware platform
D. port-duplex, hardware platform, memory errors
Answer: A

Which option describes a limitation of LLDP?
A. LLDP cannot provide information about VTP.
B. LLDP does not support TLVs.
C. LLDP can discover only Windows servers.
D. LLDP can discover up to two devices per port.
Answer: A

Which statement about the UDLD protocol is true?
A. UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of links and detect unidirectional failures.
B. UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.
C. UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of links and detect unidirectional failures.
D. UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.
Answer: A

Which option lists the modes that are available for configuring UDLD on a Cisco switch?
A. normal and aggressive
B. active and aggressive
C. normal and active
D. normal and passive
E. normal and standby
Answer: A

What is the default interval at which Cisco devices send Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements?
A. 30 seconds
B. 60 seconds
C. 120 seconds
D. 300 seconds
Answer: B

Which statement about Cisco Discovery Protocol configuration on a Cisco switch is true?
A. CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp run.
B. CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp enable.
C. CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp enable.
D. CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp run.
Answer: A

Which SDM template is the most appropriate for a Layer 2 switch that provides connectivity to a large number of clients?
A. VLAN
B. default
C. access
D. routing
Answer: A

In a Cisco switch, what is the default period of time after which a MAC address ages out and is discarded?
A. 100 seconds
B. 180 seconds
C. 300 seconds
D. 600 seconds
Answer: C

If a network engineer applies the command mac-address-table notification mac-move on a Cisco switch port, when is a syslog message generated?
A. A MAC address or host moves between different switch ports.
B. A new MAC address is added to the content-addressable memory.
C. A new MAC address is removed from the content-addressable memory.
D. More than 64 MAC addresses are added to the content-addressable memory.
Answer: A

Which option is a possible cause for an errdisabled interface?
A. routing loop
B. cable unplugged
C. STP loop guard
D. security violation
Answer: D

What is the default value for the errdisable recovery interval in a Cisco switch?
A. 30 seconds
B. 100 seconds
C. 300 seconds
D. 600 seconds
Answer: C

 

 

CCNP 300-115 PDF | IT-Dumps

CCNP 300-115 PDF from It-dumps will be the most reliable source for a good quality. With much thorough analysis of the feedback from thousands of certified experts, we are able to determine which providers will provide you with updated and relevant Cisco 300-115 exam questions and good quality 300-115 Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks exam. It-dumps CCNP 300-115 PDF are increasingly in importance as the is continuously introducing new test techniques to for its Cisco 300-115 exam study based Cisco 300-115 exam with simulations. CCNP 300-115 PDF are best in quality and accuracy. You won’t find any Exam Engine and sample exam better then the one we are offering you at the lowest cost. It-dumps 300-115 test questions complete all the essential Exam Course requirements. CCNP 300-115 PDF provide you everything you will need to take a certification examination.

With the assistance of these online vendors you can pass the 300-115 test in a very initial attempt. With the help of the genuine and reliable sites you can get the detail info about the 300-115 Exam and can also pass it in a very initial step. The Cisco 300-115 exam the ability of the IT professionals in various aspects related to their field. The 300-115 Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks also examines the professional’s knowledge advance technology of each and every parameter of their workforce tools. The CCNP 300-115 PDF cover all the essential topics that any IT professional would require in his or her future growth in the field they want to. It-dumps CCNP 300-115 Exam offers free DEMO to download. You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of 300-115 practice exam before you decide to buy it. We are the only one site can offer demo for almost all products.

300-115 SWITCH Exam|300-115 Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks Test|CCNP Routing and Switching 300-115 Real Dumps

A network engineer is extending a LAN segment between two geographically separated data centers.
Which enhancement to a spanning-tree design prevents unnecessary traffic from crossing the extended LAN segment?
A. Modify the spanning-tree priorities to dictate the traffic flow.
B. Create a Layer 3 transit VLAN to segment the traffic between the sites.
C. Use VTP pruning on the trunk interfaces.
D. Configure manual trunk pruning between the two locations.
Answer: C

What is the size of the VLAN field inside an 802.1q frame?
A. 8-bit
B. 12-bit
C. 16-bit
D. 32-bit
Answer: B

A network engineer must adjust the STP interface attributes to influence root port selection.
Which two elements are used to accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A. port-priority
B. cost
C. forward-timers
D. link type
E. root guard
Answer: AB

An access switch has been configured with an EtherChannel port. After configuring SPAN to monitor this port, the network administrator notices that not all traffic is being replicated to the management server.
What is a cause for this issue?
A. VLAN filters are required to ensure traffic mirrors effectively.
B. SPAN encapsulation replication must be enabled to capture EtherChannel destination traffic.
C. The port channel can be used as a SPAN source, but not a destination.
D. RSPAN must be used to capture EtherChannel bidirectional traffic.
Answer: C

Which statement about the MAC address sticky entries in the switch when the copy run start command is entered is true?
A: A sticky MAC address is retained when the switch reboots.
B: A sticky MAC address can be a unicast or multicast address.
C: A sticky MAC address is lost when the switch reboots.
D: A sticky MAC address ages out of the MAC address table after 600 seconds.
Answer: A

Are you still worrying about the high difficulty to pass Cisco certification 300-115 exam? Are you still sleeplessly endeavoring to review the book in order to pass Cisco 300-115 exam? Do you want to pass Cisco 300-115 Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks certification faster? Be quick to select our It-dumps. It-dumps CCNP 300-115 PDF contain the complete unrestricted Q&As. So with it you can easily pass the Cisco 300-115 exam. It-dumps Cisco 300-115 practice exam is a good guidance. The 300-115 Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks exam tests and validates a candidate’s knowledge of designing a Cisco environment. It-dumps has a huge IT elite team. In order to ensure you accessibility through the Cisco 300-115 exam, they focus on the study of Cisco 300-115 exam. It-dumps ensures that the first time you try to obtain certification of Cisco 300-115 exam. It-dumps will stand with you, with you through thick and thin.

Please enjoy 35% discount for 300-115 dumps from Jan.24, 2018 to Mar.9, 2018.

It’s a piece of good news to you that our site provides you everything you need to get your Cisco certification, lets take CCNP 300-115 test for example. CCNP 300-115 test is a popular Certification Test. We have prepared highest quality It-dumps CCNP 300-115 PDF for IT professionals to pass Cisco 300-115 Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks Exam. We all know its a hot exam in IT industry, many people fail in the test after a long time hard working. Each candidate who decide to take the 300-115 Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks exam can receive the most reliable and up-to-date information here. It-dumps CCNP 300-115 PDF are useful for understanding 300-115 Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks and Cisco 300-115 study guide also very useful for enhancing people brain power. These It-dumps Cisco 300-115 exam questions and answers are prepare by highly qualified and 300-115 professionals. 300-115 Cisco Certification experts’ teams always try to give you real exam environment in 300-115 CCNP test.

If want to know more Cisco CCNP R&S 300-115 dumps, just read article: Latest Cisco 300-115 SWITCH Brain Dumps