Real 300-160 DCID Dumps

Choose It-Dumps real 300-160 dumps for preparing the Cisco 300-160 Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing exam. It-Dumps 300-160 real dumps ensure you pass your Cisco certification CCNP Data Center 300-160 exam smoothly.

Cisco DCID 300-160 Exam Information

It-Dumps would be the best, but you still need to know more exam information about the Cisco 300-160 DCID Designing Cisco Data Center Infrastructure exam. Cisco 300-160 exam tests a candidate’s knowledge of data center infrastructure design pertaining to deployment requirements and options for network connectivity, infrastructure, storage network, compute connectivity, and compute resource parameters.

Exam Number: 300-160 DCID
Associated Certifications: CCNP Data Center
Duration: 90 minutes (55 – 65 questions)
Available Languages: English
Register: Pearson VUE

1.0 Data Center Network Connectivity Design 24%
2.0 Data Center Infrastructure Design 21%
3.0 Data Center Storage Network Design 21%
4.0 Data Center Compute Connectivity Design 19%
5.0 Data Center Compute Resource Parameters Design 15%

It-Dumps Real 300-160 Dumps Are Valid For Preparation Work

IT-Dumps CCNP Data Center 300-160 real dumps and practice questions are written and formatted by Certified Senior IT Professionals working in today’s prospering companies and data centers all over the world! IT-Dumps CCNP Data Center 300-160 real dumps cover all the exam topics and objectives and will prepare you for success quickly and efficiently. CCNP Data Center 300-160 real dumps at IT-Dumps are updated regularly as well in line with the latest CCNP Data Center 300-160 exam and gives you 100% success in 300-160 exam.

Free 300-160 Demo Help You Know More About It-Dumps 300-160 Real Dumps

You must use one logical uplink for Fibre Channel traffic and Ethernet traffic on a Cisco UCS system.
Which type of port should you use to accomplish this task?
A. FCoE storage
B. server
C. FCoE uplink
D. uplink
Answer: C

Which statement accurately describes the configuration requirements for disjoint Layer 2 networks on Cisco UCS?
A. The Cisco UCS fabric Interconnect must be in switch mode.
B. The VLAN IDs must overlap in both Layer 2 domains.
C. All of the uplinks most be in one port channel to keep all of the ports active.
D. The Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect must be in end-host motto.
Answer: D

Which two options are reasons to use Layer 3 routing to segment a data center instead of Layer 2 switching? (Choose two)
A. limit the scope of Spanning Tree Protocol
B. simplify design
C. ease of routing protocol configuration
D. limit the scope of broadcast flooding
E. cost
Answer: C, D

Which two options represent an access layer solution designed to accelerate server virtualization, that is managed just like other network devices in the data center? (Choose two)
A. MPIO
B. host vPC
C. VEM
D. VSS
E. VSM
Answer: C, E

Which two platforms support the FCoE protocol? (Choose two)
A. Cisco Nexus 2332TQ Series
B. Cisco MDS 9148S Series
C. Cisco Nexus 7010 Series
D. Cisco MDS 9222i Series
E. Cisco Nexus 2248TP Series
Answer: A, C

Service graphs are used to define which option on the Cisco ACI platform?
A. a function that a contract must use to get to another contract
B. a function that an EPG must use to get to another EPG
C. the contract between two EPGs
D. the Cisco APIC definitions of the contracts in REST API
Answer: A

Which component is required to run FCoE?
A. converged network adapter
B. iSCSI gateway
C. host bus adapter
D. Fibre Channel adapter
Answer: A

Which two options are supported on Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnects that use native Fibre Channel connectivity? (Choose two)
A. iSCSI
B. NFS
C. DAS
D. SAN
E. iFCP
Answer: AB

If you are connecting a Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect in it’s default mode to a SAN, what is the operating mode?
A. trunk
B. NPIV mode
C. switching
D. NPV mode
Answer: B

You have a Cisco UCS B-Series chassis. To connect to a blade server by using a remote KVM console, you should connect to the IP address of which component?
A. mgmt0
B. CIMC
C. IPMI
D. CMP
Answer: B

Which component of a Cisco Nexus 1000V Series switch is responsible for propagating configurations to virtual switches?
A. SUP
B. FEX
C. VSM
D. VEM
Answer: D

You have a Cisco Nexus 5500 Series switch.
What is the default load-balancing hash mechanism for traffic on FCoE port channels?
A. the source MAC address
B. the source IP address and the destination IP address
C. the source MAC address and the destination MAC address
D. the source TCP or UDP port and the destination TCP or UDP port
Answer: B

Which two characteristics are associated with the access layer of a Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose two)
A. voice, data, and wireless convergence
B. no packet manipulation
C. QoS—policing
D. routing manipulation and filtering
E. QoS – classification and queuing
Answer: AE

Which option accurately describes the OSPF Graceful Restart feature in Cisco NX-OS?
A. keeps the control plane state active during an OSPF process restart
B. shuts down the OSPF process gracefully to replace the router
C. prevents the OSPF process from restarting when the process crashes
D. allows a router to remain in the data forwarding path during an OSPF process restart
Answer: D

When you configure FCIP, which two types of acceleration can you enable to maximize WAN link utilization? (Choose two)
A. SCSI write
B. link
C. SCSI tape
D. WAN
E. IP
Answer: BD

You use Cisco UCS Central to manage Cisco UCS.
Which statement accurately describes how local and global policies are applied?
A. A local policy is applied by using Cisco UCS Central, and a global policy is applied by using Cisco UCS Director.
B. A local policy is applied by using Cisco UCS Manager, and a global policy is applied by using Cisco UCS Central.
C. A local policy is applied by using Cisco UCS Director, and a global policy is applied by using Cisco UCS Central.
D. A local policy is applied by using Cisco UCS Central, and a global policy is applied by using Cisco UCS Manager.
Answer: D

Which technology provides additional scalability and simplification of an Ethernet network, providing more efficient forwarding and eliminating the need for the STP?
A. OTV
B. vPC
C. PVST+
D. FabricPath
Answer: D

Which two actions must be performed when you configure Cisco VN-Link in hardware? (Choose two.)
A. Create a distributed virtual switch in Cisco UCS Manager.
B. Add an ESX host to the distributed virtual switch in Cisco UCS Manager.
C. Create a port profile and profile clients in Cisco UCS Manager.
D. Create a standard switch on an ESXi host and map the network adapters to the switch.
E. Create a distributed virtual switch under the datacenter folder in VMware vCenter.
Answer: A, C

You plan to configure LISP between two data centers.
Which two LISP components most be configured? (Choose two.)
A. VTEP
B. the site identifier
C. a map resolver
D. a map server
E. VNI
Answer: CD

Which two terms relate to the capability of a physical NIC to present virtual NICs to the operating system or hypervisor? (Choose two.)
A. VM-FEX
B. NPIV
C. Adapter-FEX
D. NIV
E. host vPC
F. NIC teaming
Answer: C, D

Which two options are valid methods for configuring VLANs on a Cisco UCS cluster? (Choose two.)
A. globally per Cisco UCS cluster
B. by using Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect
C. by using vPC domain configuration
D. by using VTP
E. by using CFS
Answer: AB

In which OTV transport mode must an AED router create multiple copies of each control plan packet?
A. site-to-site
B. unicast-only
C. multicast
D. anycast
Answer: C

You have a Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect that connects to upstream switches via four 10-Gbps port channels. You have a fully populated Cisco UCS B-Series Blade Server chassis that has a UCS-IOM 2208XP installed and uses all of the ports for the blade servers.
What is the oversubscription ratio between the chassis and the upstream switch?
A. 6:1
B. 3:1
C. 2:1
D. 4:1
Answer: B

You must configure resiliency for Fibre Channel uplink ports on Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnects.
Which feature should you configure?
A. an appliance port
B. vPC
C. a port channel
D. a unified storage port
Answer: D

Which type of switch interfaces are supported in classic NPV mode for a Fibre Channel network?
A. the vFC internal port and the physical external port
B. the physical internal port and the physical external port
C. the vFC internal port and the vFC external port
D. the vFC external port and the physical internal port
Answer: D

The classical access layer has its limitations due to a high value in which of the following items?
A. oversubscription
B. jitter
C. cost
D. 10 Gigabit Ethernet links
Answer: A

Which two Nexus 7000 licenses are required to manage FabricPath from Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM)? (Choose two.)
A. Nexus 7000 Enhanced Layer 2 License
B. Nexus 7000 Transport Services License
C. Cisco DCNM for SAN Advanced Edition for Nexus 7000
D. Nexus 7000 LAN Enterprise License
E. Cisco DCNM for Nexus 7000
F. Nexus 7000 Scalable Feature License
Answer: A, E

Which two options are advantages of the core-edge SAN topology as compared to the collapsed-core SAM topology? (Choose two.)
A. predictable performance
B. minimized ISL usage
C. easier to analyze and tune performance
D. single management interface
E. higher scalability
Answer: AE

When migrating an existing data center network to a unified fabric network, which transitions should you expect to see?
A. IOS to Nexus networking equipment
B. physical to virtual machines
C. Fibre Chanel to FCoE
D. iSCSI to NAS
Answer: C

Which two characteristics are associated with the core layer of a Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose two.)
A. Layer 2 default gateway redundancy
B. QoS—policing
C. no packet manipulation
D. QoS—classification and queuing
E. scalable routing protocols like OSPF
Answer: CE

Just choose It-Dumps real 300-160 exam dumps now, any questions, just contact us by mail: sales@it-dumps.com.